Schedule

Time Event Featuring
Monday, July 2
8:30 –
5:00pm
NYACOP Finals
Village Presbyterian Church
2:00 –
6:00pm
Exhibits I
6:45 –
8:15pm
"Remembrance and Reconciliation" Opening Celebration
Helzberg Hall
Ben A. Spalding
Jan Kraybill
Spire Chamber Ensemble
8:30 –
9:30pm
Kansas City Chorale And Organ
Helzberg Hall
Kansas City Chorale
10:00 –
11:45pm
Exhibits II
Tuesday, July 3
9:00 –
1:00pm
Exhibits III
9:00 –
12:00pm
NCOI Finals
Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral
10:00 –
11:00am
Edoardo Bellotti Masterclass A
St. Lawrence Catholic Campus Center
Edoardo Bellotti
10:00 –
11:00am
James Higdon A
Bales Recital Hall
James Higdon
11:30 –
12:30pm
Edoardo Bellotti Masterclass B
St. Lawrence Catholic Campus Center
Edoardo Bellotti
11:30 –
12:30pm
James Higdon B
Bales Recital Hall
James Higdon
2:00 –
3:00pm
Christopher Houlihan
Country Club Christian Church
Christopher Houlihan
2:00 –
3:00pm
2016 NYACOP and NCOI winners
Central United Methodist Church
Katelyn Emerson
Thomas Dahl
3:30 –
4:30pm
Bach Vespers
Visitation Catholic Church
Ben A. Spalding
Jan Kraybill
Spire Chamber Ensemble
7:00 –
8:00pm
Douglas Cleveland A
Village Presbyterian Church
Douglas Cleveland
7:00 –
8:00pm
Vincent Dubois A
St. Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church
Vincent Dubois
8:30 –
9:30pm
Douglas Cleveland B
Village Presbyterian Church
Douglas Cleveland
8:30 –
9:30pm
Vincent Dubois B
St. Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church
Vincent Dubois
10:00 –
11:45pm
Exhibits IV
10:00 –
11:00pm
Compline
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
Kantorei
Wednesday, July 4
7:30 –
8:30am
Exercise with Jillian Gardner/Jason Hudson Wednesday
8:30 –
9:30am
Regional Meetings - Breakfast provided
9:30 –
1:00pm
Exhibits V
9:30 –
10:30am
A Spiritual Connection between Reger, Parry and Tournemire's WWI Organ Music
9:30 –
10:15am
CHORAL READING SESSION 1
9:30 –
10:15am
Exercise and Health Habits for Musicians
9:30 –
10:15am
Financial Planning for the Under-30 Crowd
9:30 –
10:15am
From Accompanist to Conductor in 90 Minutes I
9:30 –
10:15am
BACH SEMINAR I:The Manuscript Sources of Bach's Organ Music
9:30 –
10:15am
You Too Can Pass the AGO Exams Part 1: Preparing for the Service Playing Certificate
10:30 –
11:15am
From Accompanist to Conductor in 90 Minutes II
10:30 –
11:15am
Gems for the Busy Organist
10:30 –
11:30am
Hubert Parry's Organ Works in context of the Great War and Parry's Study of J. S. Bach
10:30 –
11:15am
BACH SEMINAR II: Leupold Edition of the Complete Bach Organ Works The New Discoveries in the First Six Volumes
10:30 –
11:15am
Online Resources for the Church Organist
10:30 –
11:15am
The Improvisation of Franz Lehrndorfer
11:30 –
12:15pm
AGO Youth Panel Discussion Engaging Musicians and Social Media
11:30 –
12:15pm
Church Organ Music Repertoire Published in the Last Year
11:30 –
12:15pm
Conductor Tips for Your Choir, Say It Like You Mean It
11:30 –
12:15pm
BACH SEMINAR III: Performance Practice Issues
11:30 –
12:15pm
Strategic Planning for Our Organization
11:30 –
12:15pm
Watch Your Chapter Grow and Flourish
11:30 –
12:15pm
You Too Can Pass the AGO Exams Part 2: Preparing for the Colleague Exam
2:00 –
3:00pm
Chelsea Chen
Helzberg Hall
Chelsea Chen
3:15 –
4:45pm
Hymn Festival
Helzberg Hall
James Bobb
Anton Armstrong
Tom Trenney
6:30 –
7:00pm
Chris Hazelton Trio
Music Hall
7:00 –
8:30pm
Annual Meeting
Music Hall
8:30 –
9:30pm
Dave Wickerham
Music Hall
Dave Wickerham
10:00 –
11:45pm
Exhibits VI
Thursday, July 5
7:30 –
8:30am
Exercise with Jillian Gardner/Jason Hudson Thursday
9:00 –
1:00pm
Exhibits VII
9:00 –
9:45am
AGO National Council The AGO and Your Denomination
9:00 –
9:45am
Back-to-Back Comparisons of Important Organ Sounds
9:00 –
9:45am
Basic Hymn Reharmonization for Service Use
9:00 –
9:45am
Developing Natural Keyboard Technique
9:00 –
9:45am
Late Style and Last Things in Brahms' Op. 122 Choral Preludes
9:00 –
9:45am
Latvian Sacred Choral Music: Old and New
9:00 –
9:45am
Organ Music of James Hotchkiss Rogers And connection to WW I, Anthems of Allied Powers
10:00 –
11:00am
Diane Merideth Belcher
Gano Chapel
Diane Meredith Belcher
10:00 –
10:45am
American Guild of Organists: Strategic Planning For Our Organization
10:00 –
10:45am
Career Support and Professional Values Through Membership in the AGO
10:00 –
10:45am
Forgotten Passions A Reexamination of Anglican Passion Cantatas
10:00 –
10:45am
Playing Pianist Passages in Organ Repertoire
10:00 –
10:45am
The Art World Responds WWI in Note, Pigment, and Stone
10:00 –
10:45am
Then Sings My Soul
11:00 –
11:45am
AGO National Council Climbing the AGO Leadership Ladder
11:00 –
11:45am
Deep Practice: The Key to Mastery
11:00 –
11:45am
George Chadwick: Master of the Organ and the Orchestra
11:00 –
11:45am
Integrating Vocal Technique Into the Weekly Church Choir Rehearsal
11:00 –
11:45am
Recent Leupold Publications
11:00 –
11:45am
The Auditorium Organ The Midwest's American Classic
11:00 –
11:45am
The Ins and Outs of National Organ Competitions
11:00 –
11:45am
Wings and Legends WWI and the Silver Screen
1:30 –
2:30pm
Benjamin Sheen
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
Benjamin Sheen
1:30 –
2:30pm
Te Deum Choral Ensemble
Village Presbyterian Church
Te Deum
3:30 –
7:00pm
Pipedreams Live!(TM) With Michael Barone and the Rising Stars
Community of Christ Auditorium
Ben Kerswell
Bruce Xu
Clara Gerdes
Collin Miller
Dominic Pang
Jiaqi Shao
Matthew Bickett
Michael Barone
7:30 –
8:30pm
St. Cecilia Recital
Community of Christ Temple
Todd Wilson
10:00 –
11:45pm
Exhibits VIII
Friday, July 6
7:30 –
8:30am
Exercise with Jillian Gardner/Jason Hudson Friday
9:00 –
12:00pm
Exhibits IX
9:00 –
10:00am
Nicole Keller
Unity Temple on the Plaza
Nicole Keller
9:00 –
9:45am
AGO National Council: Open Forum
9:00 –
9:45am
CHORAL READING SESSION 4
9:00 –
9:45am
Ergonomically Healthy Technique
9:00 –
9:45am
God Give Us Faith to Sing Always
9:00 –
9:45am
Handbells No Longer Guess How to Be a Success
9:00 –
9:45am
January Jubilee: The One-Day Way to Share Skills
9:00 –
9:45am
Jazz and Worship The Pastor and Musicians Create Together
9:00 –
9:45am
MusicSpoke Commissioned Works I
9:00 –
9:45am
Organ Works of Roland Falcinelli, 1920-2006
9:00 –
9:45am
AGO National Council To Inspire and Be Inspired Mentoring the Next Generation of Organists
10:00 –
10:45am
ABRACADABRA: Organ Improvisation
10:00 –
10:45am
Expressive Performance What Cognitive Psychology Says
10:00 –
10:45am
Hymn Society: The Center for Congregatonal Song
10:00 –
10:45am
Jean Langlais Playing His Own Works
10:00 –
10:45am
Max Reger and Other Influences on Finnish Organ Art
10:00 –
10:45am
Tuning Choral Sound with Vowel Color
10:00 –
10:45am
Unification Of Vowels, Volume, And Vibrato In The Voluntary Choir
11:00 –
12:00pm
Cardinalis Vocal Ensemble
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church
Cardinalis
Ann Marie Rigler
11:00 –
11:45am
Commissioned Works
11:00 –
11:45am
K-12 Music in Worship: A New Paradigm
11:00 –
11:45am
MusicSpoke Commissioned Works, Part II
11:00 –
11:45am
Practical Service Music Hymn Preludes by Healey Willan, 1880-1968
11:00 –
11:45am
AGO National Council The Art and Joy of Hosting a Regional Convention
11:00 –
11:45am
Tried and True: Conductors' Favorites
11:00 –
11:45am
Vernacular Musicianship: A Key Life-Long Engagement?
1:00 –
2:00pm
Hector Olivera
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
Hector Olivera
1:00 –
2:00pm
Jennifer Pascual
Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral
Jennifer Pascual
2:30 –
3:30pm
Damin Spritzer
Grand Avenue Temple UMC
Damin Spritzer
2:30 –
3:30pm
Marie Rubis Bauer
Westport Prebyterian Church
Marie Rubis Bauer
4:30 –
5:30pm
Arts Service
Atonement Lutheran Church
Elisa Bickers
Jan Kraybill
Lara West
Michael Bauer
Störling Dance Theater
Te Deum
6:00 –
7:00pm
Church of the Resurrection Tour
Church of the Resurrection UMC
8:00 –
10:00pm
"Gratitude and Genesis" Closing Celebration - Symphony Concert
Helzberg Hall
Kimberly Marshall
Thierry Escaich